motion for reconsideration federal
[…] This handy guide compiles the Federal Rules of Evidence for U.S. Courts and Magistrates, as amended through December 1, 2018. Step 2 Obtain your jurisdiction's form for filing a motion for reconsideration, or, if your jurisdiction does not offer a form, draft a general cover page including your case caption and other relevant information. § 124.19(g), which provides that the motion shall be filed within ten (10) days after service of the final order and "must set forth the matters claimed to have been erroneously decided and the nature of the alleged errors." 0000001199 00000 n DISCUSSION Although motions for reconsideration are not specifically provided for under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, courts entertain them under Rule 54(b), if they relate to an interlocutory order, or under Rule 60(b), if they relate to a final order.